Indian wolf and blackbucks
Indian wolf and blackbucks. A lone indian wolf moves through a herd of blackbuck antelopes in the grasslands of Velavadar National Park, Gujarat, India.
Indian wolf and blackbucks – About the Indian Wolf:
The Indian wolf (Canis lupus pallipes) is a subspecies of the grey wolf that ranges from Southwest Asia to the Indian Subcontinent. They are found in grasslands, scrubland and open forests and once roamed across the arid and semi-arid regions of the entire Indian peninsula. For the last two centuries wolves have been vilified and persecuted as vermin. Now under serious threat of extinction, the future of the Indian wolf is uncertain.
Rapid deforestation and an ever expanding human population have shrunk the hunting grounds of the Indian wolf, reducing wild prey. As a result, the wolves are forced to prey on livestock, bringing them into direct conflict with humans. Currently less than 3000 Indian grey wolves survive in India, mainly in Rajasthan, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Karnataka.
Indian wolves lack the dense coat of their European and North American cousins, due to living in much warmer conditions. During the blazing Indian summer heat these wolves have especially short thin fur, except for on their backs which remains long, thought to be an adaptation against solar radiation.
Indian grey wolves are highly social animals living in packs of 6-10 individuals with complex social hierarchies. Typically only the alpha pair will mate and birth a litter of pups, however all members of the pack help in raising the litter and the pups will start moving with the pack after they are around 8 months old.
These grassland specialists are the primary predators of the graceful blackbuck. Over the millennia blackbucks have evolved amazing speed and agility to cope with the now locally extinct Asiatic cheetah. Now these lanky Indian wolves have to outmanoeuvre and take down these agile antelopes.
Indian wolves are highly territorial and primarily hunt during the night but can also be seen hunting during the day. Each member of the pack will regularly hunt for their own food, however when taking down larger prey such as blackbuck, they hunt in pairs or small groups. They are intelligent hunters and employ complex hunting methods such as one wolf acting as a decoy whilst another attacks from behind.
Indian wolves are carnivores that prey upon a wide variety of animal species. Their varied diet helps to keep animal populations in check, thus benefiting different animal and plant species in their range. A particularly interesting study was done on the effects of this where wolves changed the course of rivers.
You can find more about Indian wolves here
- If you have any special requirements for your purchase, please use the Order Notes section on the checkout page.
- All canvases and prints are made upon request. Please allow 7-10 working days for delivery once your payment has cleared.